OPEN TO THE PUBLIC and always FREE
Hours during most exhibitions:
Thursday 12-6pm
Friday 12-8pm
Saturday 12-6pm
Sunday 12-4pm
Closed: Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday
We are happy to arrange to open for private tours - email us!

Pennsylvania Watercolor Society
34th Annual International Juried Exhibition

October 5 - November 15, 2013

Opening reception Saturday, October 5, 1-4pm
Take a virtual tour of the Crary and some of the works in this show via this video.

$10,000 in awards : AWARD WINNERS LIST

Visitors to the gallery made their voices heard! Receiving the most votes was for the $300 The People's Choice Award is Glenn Blue's "Winter's Glow,Tuchquan Glen" , the fifth painting down this page!

Open extended days for this exhibition:
Tuesday/Wednesday/Thursday 11-5pm
Friday 11-8pm

List of Accepted Artists
YouTube video compilation of the 117 paintings in the show.
Several of the exhibiting artists have made audio commentaries on their works in the show.
Download the Warren Times Observer article on this show.
Read the review of the show from the Showcase section of the Erie Times-News.
Listen to the radio interview about this show with PWS President John Walker on Warren's WNAE radio.

Juror of Selection: – Pat Dews AWS, NWS
Juror of Awards: – Frank Webb AWSdf, NWS
: AWARD WINNERS LIST



Sample works from the exhibition

Kathy Giles, By the Fountain
Brienne Brown, On the Foothills
Paul Basten, Into the Mists, Niagara Falls
Musa Balan, Istiklal Avenue
Judi Betts, Summer Breeze
Glenn Blue, Winter's Glow, Tucquan Glen
Michael A. Bignell, Flight Path
Lawrence J. Danecke, Anna
Laurie Goldstein-Warren, Standing Room Only
Vera M. Dickerson, Skinny Dipping at Midnight
Robert A. Jenkins, The Downfall
Sandi Hanlon-Breuer, Looking Outside the Bowl
Debra K. Kreiger, Curious
Mary Miller, Boomer
Susan Avis Murphy, Heading Home, Beijing
Catherine P. O'Neill, Carving Time
Richard P. Ressel, Winter of my Discontent
Abby H. Rudisill, Interior Space
Carmella Tuliszewski, Autumn's Last
Daniel Vangeli, American Dream
Don Taylor, Heaven's Glow
Patrick Varriano, Rust Never Sleeps II
Susan Weintraub, Graywacke Arch
Jan M. Lutz, Beyond the Word
Carole J. Pickle, Winter Series #7
Michalyn S. Tarantino, Ship Welder at Work
Kevin Weckbach, Red Pole